Press "Enter" to skip to content

Andre Dickens Wins Mayor-Elect for City of Atlanta

Andre Dickens secured 50,071 votes (64%), and Felicia Moore secured 28,572 votes (36%). This run-off victory makes Dickens the 61st Mayor of Atlanta, Georgia. Dickens received a bachelor’s degree in chemical engineering from the Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech) in 1998 and a master’s degree in public administration from Georgia State University in 2013. He worked as an engineer and manager until 2005. At the time of the election, he was an executive with TechBridge, a tech nonprofit focused on issues relating to poverty. He served as a councilmember of the Atlanta City Council since 2013.

Doug Shipman wins the seat of Atlanta City Council President with 39,892 votes (54%), defeating Natalyn Archibong 34,579 (46%).

Mayor of City of Fairburn, Georgia [in Fulton County]: Mario Avery wins against incumbent Elizabeth Carr-Hurst.

Mayor of City of South Fulton, Georgia [in Fulton County]: Khalid Kamau wins with 6,547 votes (59%), defeating incumbent William (Bill) Edwards 4,491 votes (41%).

Atlanta City Council

  • District 1: Jason Winston, defeating Nathan Clubb
  • District 3: Byron Amos, defeating Erika Estrada
  • District 4: Jason Dozier, defeating incumbent Cleta Winslow
  • District 5: Liliana Bakhtiari, defeating Amanda (Mandy) Mahoney
  • District 6: Alex Wan, winning in November 2nd primary
  • District 9: Dustin Hills, winning in November 2nd primary
  • District 10: Andrea L. Boone, winning in November 2nd primary
  • District 11: Marci Overstreet, winning in November 2nd primary
  • District 12: Antonio Lewis, defeating incumbent Joyce Sheperd
  • Post 1 At-Large: Michael Julian Bond (incumbent), winning in November 2nd primary
  • Post 3 At-Large: Keisha Sean Waites, defeating Jacki Labat

Atlanta District School Board

  • District 1: Katie Howard, winning in November 2nd primary
  • District 2: Aretta Baldon (incumbent), defeating Keisha Carey
  • District 4: Jennifer McDonald, winning in November 2nd primary
  • District 5: Erika Mitchell (incumbent), winning in November 2nd primary
  • District 6: Eshe Collins (incumbent)
  • District 7 At-Large: Tamara Jones, defeating Kanesh “KaCey” Venning
  • District 8 At-Large: Cynthia Brown, winning in November 2nd primary
  • District 9 At-Large: Jason Esteves (incumbent), winning in November 2nd primary
Translate »
Verified by MonsterInsights