Press "Enter" to skip to content

Atlanta Inquirer Endorsements for Georgia Elections

Vote Early Georgia

  • Georgia voters can vote before Election Day.
  • The early voting period runs from Monday, October 12, 2020 to Friday, October 30, 2020, but dates and hours may vary based on where you live.
  • Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2020.

Atlanta Inquirer Endorsements for Georgia Elections

President of the United States: Joseph R. (Joe) Biden
Vice President of the United States: Kamala D. Harris

33 of the 100 United States Senate seats are up for regular election, across the country. Special election will also occur to fill a vacancy in Georgia for Johnny Isakson’s seat. Currently, Republicans have a majority in the United States Senate with 53 seats.

United States Senate: Jon Ossoff
United States Senate (to complete the remaining two years of Johnny H. Isakson’s term): Reverend Dr. Raphael G. Warnock (Special Election on November 3, 2020)

Currently, in the United States House of Representatives, Democrats have a 232-to-197 majority over Republicans. Special election will also occur to fill a vacancy in Georgia for the late John R. Lewis’s seat.

United States House of Representatives (2nd District): Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (i)
United States House of Representatives (4th District): Henry C. (Hank) Johnson (i)
United States House of Representatives (5th District) (to complete remaining 33 days of the late John R. Lewis’s term): Reverend Dr. Robert Franklin (Special Election on December 1, 2020)
United States House of Representatives (6th District): Lucia Kay (Lucy) McBath
United States House of Representatives (7th District): Carolyn Bourdeaux
United States House of Representatives (13th District): David A. Scott (i)

Georgia Public Service Commissioner (District 1): Robert Bryant
Georgia Public Service Commissioner (District 4): Daniel Blackman

Georgia State Senate (District 1):  Kerri McGinty
Georgia State Senate (District 2):  Lester Jackson
Georgia State Senate (District 5):  Sheikh Rahman (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 6):  Jen Jordan (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 8):  Treva Gear
Georgia State Senate (District 9):  Nikki Merritt
Georgia State Senate (District 10):  Emanuel Jones (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 12):  Freddie Sims (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 13):  Mary Egler
Georgia State Senate (District 14):  Travis Johnson
Georgia State Senate (District 15):  Ed Harbison (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 16):  Cinquez Jester
Georgia State Senate (District 17):  Kelly Rose
Georgia State Senate (District 20):  Julius Johnson
Georgia State Senate (District 22):  Harold Jones (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 23):  Ceretta Smith
Georgia State Senate (District 25):  Veronica Brinson
Georgia State Senate (District 26):  David Lucas Sr. (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 27):  Brooke Griffiths
Georgia State Senate (District 30):  Montenia Edwards
Georgia State Senate (District 31):  Tianna Smith
Georgia State Senate (District 32):  Christine Triebsch
Georgia State Senate (District 33):  Michael Rhett (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 34):  Valencia Seay (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 35):  Donzella James (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 36):  Nan Orrock (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 37):  Vanessa Parker
Georgia State Senate (District 38):  Horacena Tate (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 39): Sonya Halpern
Georgia State Senate (District 40):  Sally Harrell (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 41), as Steve Henson retires:  Kim Jackson
Georgia State Senate (District 42):  Elena Parent (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 43):  Tonya Anderson (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 44):  Gail Davenport (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 45):  Matielyn Jones
Georgia State Senate (District 46):  Zachary Perry
Georgia State Senate (District 47):  Dawn Johnson
Georgia State Senate (District 48), as Zahra Karinshak retires:  Michelle Au
Georgia State Senate (District 50):  Dee Daley
Georgia State Senate (District 51):  June Krise
Georgia State Senate (District 52):  Charles Deyoung
Georgia State Senate (District 55):  Gloria Butler (i)
Georgia State Senate (District 56):  Sarah Beeson

Georgia State House of Representatives (District 7):  Rick Day
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 8):  Dave Cooper
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 9):  Sharon Ravert
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 10):  Nick Mitchell
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 11):  Kayla Hollifield
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 12):  Jonathan Gilreath-Harvey
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 16):  Lyndsay Arrendale
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 17):  Q. Dailey
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 18):  Pat Rhudy
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 19):  Alison Feliciano
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 20):  Ginny Lennox
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 21):  William Hughes
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 22):  Charles Ravenscraft
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 24):  Natalie Bucsko
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 25):  Christa Olenczak
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 26):  Jason Boskey
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 29):  Pat Calmes
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 30):  Leigh Miller
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 31):  Pete Fuller
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 32):  Alisha Allen
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 33):  Kerry Hamm
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 34):  Priscilla Smith
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 35):  Kyle Rinaudo
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 36):  James Ryner
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 37):  Mary Frances Williams (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 38):  David Wilkerson (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 39):  Erica Thomas (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 40):  Erick Allen (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 41):  Michael Smith (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 42):  Teri Anulewicz (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 43):  Luisa Wakeman
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 44):  Connie Di Cicco
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 45):  Sara Ghazal
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 46):  Caroline Holko
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 47):  Anthia Carter
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 48):  Mary Robichaux (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 49):  Jason Hayes
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 50):  Angelika Kausche (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 51):  Josh McLaurin (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 52):  Shea Roberts
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 53):  Sheila Jones (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 54):  Betsy Holland (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 55):  Marie Robinson Metze (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 56):  Mesha Mainor
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 57):  Stacey Evans
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 58):  Park Cannon (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 59):  David Dreyer (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 60):  Kim Schofield (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 61):  Roger Bruce (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 62):  William Boddie (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 63):  Debra Bazemore (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 64):  Derrick Jackson (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 65):  Mandisha Thomas
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 66):  Kimberly Alexander (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 67):  Angela Mayfield
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 69):  Herbert Giles
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 71):  Jill Prouty
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 72):  Fred Rovner
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 73):  William Harris
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 74):  Yasmin Neal
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 75):  Mike Glanton (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 76):  Sandra Scott (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 77):  Rhonda Burnough (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 78):  Demetrius Douglas (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 79):  Michael Wilensky (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 80):  Matthew Wilson (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 81):  Scott Holcomb (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 82):  Mary Margaret Oliver (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 83):  Becky Evans (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 84):  Renitta Shannon (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 85):  Karla Drenner (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 86):  Zulma Lopez
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 87):  Viola Davis (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 88):  Billy Mitchell (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 89):  Bee Nguyen (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 90):  Pam Stephenson (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 91):  Rhonda Taylor
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 92):  Doreen Carter (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 93):  Dar’shun Kendrick (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 94):  Karen Bennett (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 95):  Beth Moore (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 96):  Pedro Marin (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 97):  Mary Campbell
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 98):  Taeho Cho
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 99):  Marvin Lim
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 100):  Dewey McClain (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 101):  Samuel Park (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 102):  Gregg Kennard (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 103):  Clifton Marshall
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 104):  Nakita Hemingway
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 105):  Donna McLeod (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 106):  Rebecca Mitchell
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 107):  Shelly Hutchinson (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 108):  Jasmine Clark (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 109):  Regina Lewis-Ward
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 110):  Ebony Carter
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 111):  El-Mahdi Holly (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 112):  Dr. Malcolm Adams
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 113):  Sharon Henderson
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 115):  Debbie Reed
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 117):  Mokah Jasmine Johnson
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 118):  Spencer Frye (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 119):  Jonathan Wallace
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 122):  Doris Crutchfield
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 124):  Henry Howard (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 125):  Sheila Clark Nelson (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 126):  Gloria Frazier (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 127):  Brian Prince (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 128):  Mack Jackson (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 129):  Sharonda Bell
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 130):  Sheila Henley
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 131):  Chris Benton
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 132):  Robert Trammell (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 134):  Carl Sprayberry
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 135):  Calvin Smyre (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 136):  Carolyn Hugley (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 137):  Debbie Buckner (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 138):  Marc Arnett
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 139):  Patty Bentley (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 142):  Miriam Paris (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 143):  James Beverly (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 144):  Mary Whipple-Lue
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 145):  Quentin Howell
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 147):  Stephen Baughier
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 148):  Regina Awung
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 151):  Joyce Barlow
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 153):  CaMia Whitaker Hopson (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 154):  Winfred Dukes (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 155):  Lethia Kittrell
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 158):  Ann P.D. Gleason
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 162):  Carl Gilliard (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 163):  Derek Mallow
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 164):  Marcus Thompson
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 165):  Edward Stephens (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 166):  Michael Mack
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 168):  Al Williams (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 169):  Michael Moore
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 170):  Andre Oliver
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 173):  Booker Gainor
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 176):  Evans Primus Jr.
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 177):  Dexter Sharper (i)
Georgia State House of Representatives (District 179):  Julie Jordan

Fulton County Board of Commissioners (District 2):  Justin Holsomback
Fulton County Board of Commissioners (District 4):  Natalie Hall
Fulton County Board of Commissioners (District 6):  Khadijah Abdur-Rahman
Fulton County Superior Court Clerk:  Cathelene Robinson
Fulton County District Attorney:  Fani Willis
Fulton County Sheriff:  Patrick Labat
Fulton County Solicitor General:  Keith Gammage

Georgia 5th Superior Court District Atlanta Circuit: Kimberly M. Esmond Adams (i)

DeKalb County Commission (District 1): Robert Patrick
DeKalb County Sheriff: Melody Maddox


Amendments and Referendum

Amendment 1:  “Authorizes dedication of fees and taxes to their intended purposed by general state law.”

  • This amendment would make it easier for Georgia lawmakers to make sure the money from special fees is used for its intended purposes.
  • A “YES” vote would authorize lawmakers to have more control over how special fee money is spent.

 

Amendment 2: “Waives state and local sovereign immunity for violation of state laws, state and federal constitutions.”

  • This amendment would make it easier for people to sue governments for violating the constitution. In 2017, the Georgia Supreme Court ruled that citizens cannot sue state or local governments over unconstitutional laws without the government’s permission.
  • A “YES” vote would restore citizens’ rights to sue to overturn unconstitutional laws.

 

State referendum: “Establishes a tax exemption for certain real property owned by charities.”

  • This referendum would exempt charities from property taxes for land used for the purpose of building or repairing single-family homes. This is aimed at providing a tax break to charities, such as Habitat for Humanity.
  • A “YES” vote would authorize that tax exemption for the charities. Once the property is sold to someone else, it would be taxed.

Last updated on October 12, 2020